"SOCAR-AQS" completes next well drilling
The well drilled at stationary platform No.20 at 'Western Absheron' field
Baku. 6 December. REPORT.AZ/ "SOCAR-AQS" completed construction of well No. 29 at stationary platform No 20 with actual depth of 786 meters.
Report informs referring to the company, the drilling works began in October 2016.
Notably, SOCAR-AQS LLC was established as an integrated drilling and well services management company between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic and Absheron Drilling Company in 2007. Main scope of activities of the company is provision of work and services related with drilling of oil and gas wells, including: well design and planning; drilling of oil and gas wells; drilling of directionally deviated wells; drilling of horizontal wells; well completion; well workover; sidetracking and drilling of multilateral wells. Currently, SOCAR-AQS implements works on drilling the wells from fixed platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, fixed platform 20 on the West Absheron fixed platform 1 located on Umid Field and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.