In January-June 2025, Azerenerji OJSC produced just over 12.323 billion kWh of electricity, Report informs, citing the Energy Ministry of Azerbaijan.
According to the indicators for the 6-month period, this is 404.3 million kWh, or 3.4% more compared to the same period of 2024.
Of the electricity generated by Azerenerji, more than 10.441 billion kWh was generated at thermal power plants, just over 1.851 billion kWh at hydroelectric power plants, and 30.7 million kWh at solar power plants.
This represents 10.7 million kWh or 0.1% less, 384.3 million kWh or 26.2% more, and 0.2 million kWh or 0.7% more, respectively, compared to January-June of 2024.
In the first half of 2025, 14.6 million kWh of electricity was produced at wind power plants under Azerishig OJSC, while independent power plants produced more than 1.511 billion kWh. This marks a 33.3% decline and an 8.5% increase, respectively, compared to a year ago.