4.2 bln USD spent on "Shah Deniz" project last year
The majority of capital expenditures related to Shah Deniz Stage 2 project
Baku. 21 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Shah Deniz" consortium spent 4.169 billion USD on project activities in 2016.
In 2016, Shah Deniz spent approximately $469 million in operating expenditure and about $3.7 billion in capital expenditure, the majority of which was associated with the Shah Deniz Stage 2 project.
"Report informs referring to the "Shah Deniz" field operator "BP-Azerbaijan".
In 2016, Shah Deniz existing (Alpha) platform completed and handed over to production the SDA09 well and commenced deep-hole drilling operations on the SDA10 well, which are currently ongoing.
The Istiglal rig upgrade and commissioning was completed in mid-September. In the fourth quarter of 2016, the rig completed the SDC04 well, which is the first completion on the Shah Deniz Stage 2 project. The Heydar Aliyev rig drilled the reservoir sections of the SDG02 and SDG04 wells. It is now preparing to spud the SDF01 well to drill the top-hole section.
The above two rigs have already drilled 12 production wells in preparation for commencement of Shah Deniz Stage 2 and subsequent production ramp up. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to reach the planned plateau level.