Cabinet of Ministers reveals number of foreigners studying in Azerbaijan
Cabinet of Ministers reveals number of foreigners studying in Azerbaijan Cabinet of Ministers reveals number of foreigners studying in Azerbaijan
March 14, 2025 12:47
Currently, about 11,000 foreigners and stateless persons from 105 countries are studying in Azerbaijan's higher and secondary specialized educational institutions, 10% more than in the previous academic year, according to the annual report of the Cabinet of Ministers, Report informs.
As noted, the students are mainly from Türkiye, Pakistan, Iran, Georgia, Russia, India, Nigeria, China, Kazakhstan and other countries.
Within the framework of the educational grant programs established by the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, foreign students have gained the right to study at local educational institutions within the framework of about 200 scholarship programs allocated for citizens of the member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement during 2018-2023.
Within the framework of these educational grant programs, about 70 students from about 50 countries continued their education at local higher educational institutions.