Azerbaijani Deputy Minister: Robots replacing most specialists in various fields
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister: Robots replacing most specialists in various fields Currently, robots have started to take over roles traditionally held by humans, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Science and Education, Firudin Gurbanov, said at the opening of the 14th Republican Competition on Scientists of Tomorrow, Report informs.
March 12, 2025 12:32
Robots are increasingly taking on roles traditionally performed by humans, said Firudin Gurbanov, Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Science and Education, during the opening of the 14th Republican Competition for Scientists of Tomorrow, according to Report.
Gurbanov noted that in some countries, robots have replaced many specialists in certain fields. He mentioned a recent incident in China where a robot attacked and slapped a human, which he described as a sign of potential danger. "This highlights the importance of how artificial intelligence is developed, as its progress is in human hands," he added.
The deputy minister emphasized that science remains open to innovation and discovery. "Today, creative and analytical thinking is crucial because there is a strong need for it. In this regard, the future of our country depends on you, the scientists of tomorrow," Gurbanov concluded.