Ilham Aliyev: City of Aghdam and all its villages were razed to ground by invidious enemy
Ilham Aliyev: City of Aghdam and all its villages were razed to ground by invidious enemy Ilham Aliyev: City of Aghdam and all its villages were razed to ground by invidious enemy
March 27, 2025 15:59
Hiroshima was devastated as a result of an atomic bomb, while Aghdam was taken apart by Armenian thieves and looters for 30 years, Azerbajani President Ilham Aliyev said as he participated in the inauguration of the first phase of the village of Sarijali in Aghdam district on March 27, Report informs via AZERTAC.
"The city of Aghdam and all villages of the district were razed to the ground by the invidious enemy. Not a single building survived. This shows the nature of the enemy yet again. It shows their completely unfounded hostility towards us. It is no coincidence that some foreign experts and journalists have been unable to hold back their astonishment and even disgust when visiting Aghdam. Because for many years during the occupation, foreign citizens could not come to the Aghdam district, to the city of Aghdam, to the parts of the city that remained standing," the president said.
According to Ilham Aliyev, after the occupation ended, both Azerbaijani citizens and foreign visitors started coming here and "saw what kind of an enemy we were faced with."
"That is, during the occupation, the city was completely demolished and razed to the ground. Aghdam has been described as a Hiroshima of the Caucasus, but the difference is that Hiroshima was devastated as a result of an atomic bomb, while Aghdam was taken apart by Armenian thieves and looters for 30 years. They took away its stones and sold them in various places. In other words, this is unprecedented barbarity. I have said this many times – Armenian fascism is the highest peak of fascism. We are rebuilding Aghdam from scratch, and we will rebuild it," Ilham Aliyev stressed.