Western Azerbaijan Community denounces Amnesty International's statement about individuals of Armenian origin
On February 17, Amnesty International published a completely unfounded and defamatory statement about the Azerbaijani court's verdict against individuals of Armenian origin, Report informs.
The Western Azerbaijan Community stated that it has repeatedly appealed to Amnesty International to assist in restoring the violated rights of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia. However, the organization responded in an extremely abstract manner and refrained from supporting justice.
Noting that Amnesty International"s latest remarks once again reveal the reasons behind what it described as the organization"s vague responses, the statement emphasized: "Amnesty International has betrayed the noble values it proclaims on paper, openly demonstrating that it stands with the occupier and with those responsible for ethnic cleansing and the Khojaly genocide, the 34th anniversary of which will be commemorated in a week. Its stance shows that it approaches human rights, human suffering, and humanitarian tragedies not from a principled position but through a purely political prism."
The Community added that through such a hypocritical position, Amnesty International is contributing to the sharp decline in trust toward international institutions worldwide.