The WorldFood Moscow 2021 international food exhibition has ended in Moscow, Russia, Report quotes the Ministry of Economy.
According to the report, with support of the ministry, organized by the Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), fruit juices, various wines, natural mineral waters, tea, dairy products, nuts, fruits and vegetables, canned goods, confectionery, etc. made by over 20 Azerbaijani companies were showcased under a single country stand.
Azerbaijani products distinguished by special tastes and quality were met with great interest. Within the framework of the exhibition, Azerbaijani entrepreneurs met with their foreign counterparts, reached export agreements and signed contracts.
Thus, Karaca Findiq LLC and one of the largest Russian supermarket chains have signed an agreement on the export of 18,000 kg of shelled hazelnuts. Ulduz Chocolate Factory has reached a preliminary agreement with Kyrgyz, Uzbek and Russian companies to export confectionery products worth $2.5 million. Azerstar LLC has reached a preliminary agreement with a Russian company to export shelled hazelnuts worth $100,000. In addition, a preliminary agreement was reached with a Russian company on the export of pomegranates to the tune of up to $1 million.