President of International Canoe Federation will be elected in Baku
ICF Congress will be held for the first time in capital of Azerbaijan
Baku. 23 November. REPORT.AZ/ On November 24, for the first time International Canoe Federation (ICF) XXXVI Congress will begin to work in Baku.
Report informs, 200 representatives of 89 countries will attend the event to be held in Bolevard Hotel.
Another 29 countries have entrusted their vote right to Congress. Thus, the fate of ICF for next years will depend on 118 votes out of 159 member countries.
According to the program, on the first day of the event an Extraordinary Congress will be held. Elections will be held after the discussions on new governing bodies and ICF's structure. In addition, discussions will be held for necessary changes for the operation of the new management structure.
Congress program includes election of ICF president, vice-presidents, canoe sprint, canoe slalom, canoe-marathon and other chairpersons and representatives of different continents
ICF Congress will be represented by President of the Azerbaijani National Rowing Federation Elchin Zeynalov, executive director Rovshan Karimov and technical director Leyla Aliyeva.
The opening of the Congress will be held on November 25, at 9: 00 am.
The event will end on November 26.