Azerbaijani President’s Special Representative for Climate Issues and COP29 President, Mukhtar Babayev, has called on countries and international organizations to support the Global South, Report informs.
Babayev made this address at the founding conference of the Global South NGO Platform held in Baku on April 28.
"I call on member organizations of the Global South NGO Platform and countries to join the union. Because every opinion and idea expressed at this moment is of great importance to us," he noted.
The official reminded that one of the main goals during COP29 was to agree on a financial program for countries in need of support:
"During this period, NGOs, local organizations, and youth organizations were with us in dealing with climate change challenges. Everyone gathered around climate initiatives. Most importantly, we felt their support. During COP29, expectations for climate finance were over $300 billion. However, after long negotiations, the parties determined the required figure for climate finance at $300 billion. COP29 and COP30 members have already started working on developing a specific program. They aim to fill the climate finance gap up to $1.3 trillion."