Tomorrow's anticipated trilateral summit in Washington between the leaders of Azerbaijan, the United States, and Armenia is expected to center on two critical issues: the peace agreement and the Zangazur Corridor.
Speaking to Report, Sultan Zahidov, a leading consultant at the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center), emphasized that these topics were already on the agenda during the early July talks in Abu Dhabi. That meeting was described as constructive, with all parties expressing readiness to continue dialogue.
“Regardless of the outcome, the mere fact that such high-level meetings are taking place is a sign of progress in the peace process,” Zahidov noted. “It’s worth recalling that prior to Abu Dhabi, there had been a long pause in official talks. The meeting in Tirana was informal and limited to a brief dialogue. That’s why expectations for the Washington summit are high, and the signing of significant documents cannot be ruled out.”
Zahidov also highlighted the growing interest of the United States in the South Caucasus region.
“The Trump administration recognizes the strategic importance of the Caucasus,” he said. “The US has its own geopolitical interests in the region, viewing it as a key energy and transportation hub. The opening of the Zangazur Corridor aligns with those interests, enabling Washington to strengthen its presence in the Caucasus while supporting transit routes that bypass Russia and Iran. This forms a central component of American foreign policy.”
He added that this strategic alignment explains continued US support for major regional projects such as the Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan pipeline and the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).