Positive balance of foreign trade of Azerbaijan declined sharply in January
During the reporting month, foreign trade turnover decreased by 39%
Baku. 6 March.REPORT.AZ/ A volume of foreign trade turnover for January 2015 amounted to 1 959 4 million dollars, of which exports were 1 385 2 million dollars, imports - 574.2 million resulting in a surplus balance of 811.0 million dollars.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee, compared to the same period in 2014, foreign trade turnover decreased by 38.8%, including exports fell by 48.7%, while imports grew by 7.2%, the surplus decreased by 61%.
Crude oil, petroleum products, natural gas, fruits, fats and oils of vegetable or animal origin, sugar, chemical industry products, plastics and plastic products, aluminum and aluminum products are dominated in the export structure and food products, ferrous metals and products them, machinery, electrical equipment, machinery, vehicles and spare parts dominated in the import structure.
For January 2015 the export volume of non-oil products increased by 16% compared with January 2014 and amounted to 124.2 million dollars.
During the reporting period, residents of Azerbaijan made a transaction with legal entities and individuals from 99 countries, products exported to 55 countries, imported - from 91 countries. Among the participants of foreign trade operations - 40 countries in Europe, 12 - America and 32 - Asia.