Positive balance of Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover decreased by 51%
Foreign trade turnover reduced by 31%
Baku. 13 June. REPORT.AZ/ In January-April 2016, volume of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan totaled 6 453,9 million USD.
Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee, it is less by 2 933,03 mln. USD or 31.24% compared with the corresponding period last year.
Taking into account the statistical value registered in the customs authorities, but not executed in full volume of exported crude oil and natural gas, in January-April 2016 the value of exports amounted to 3 859.7 million USD, imports 2 594,2 million USD.
As a result, the trade balance showed a surplus of 1 265.5 million USD. Compared with the same period last year, the export volume decreased by 2 124,4 million USD, or 35.50%, imports - 808.90 million USD or 23.77%. The surplus decreased by 1 315.5 million USD, or 50.97% on annual basis.
42.3% of the total foreign trade turnover accounted for the EU countries, 10.7% - CIS countries, 47.0% - other countries.
The exports dominated by crude oil, petroleum products, natural gas, fruit and vegetables, plastic products, ferrous metals and finished ferrous metal products, aluminum and aluminum products, sugar, chemical products, cotton fiber and vegetable oils, imports - machines & machinery, electrical equipment, food products, ferrous metals, vehicles and spare parts, plastic products, pharmaceutical products.