Azerbaijani scientists to participate in World Conference, Israel
The president of ANAS met with Israeli Ambassador
Baku. 2 April. REPORT.AZ/ The president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), academician Akif Alizade met with Israeli Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan Rafael Harpaz .Report was told by the National Academy of Sciences.
A.Alizade spoke about the cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries in various fields and his visit to Israel at the meeting. He said that he was impressed by the meetings held in Israeli Academy of Nature and Humanitarian Sciences, University of Jerusalem, Tel-Aviv University, as well as other scientific and educational institutions during his visit in February of this year.
The development of scientific cooperation between the two countries, existing opportunities to improve joint research and scholarship programs for Azerbaijani students in Israeli universities were discussed.
Then Rafael Harpaz invited the delegation of Azerbaijani scientists to participate in the World Conference of Science to be held in Israel in August.