Azerbaijan Airlines lands at first int'l airport in Karabakh
Azerbaijan Airlines lands at first int'l airport in Karabakh A momentous event took place at Fuzuli International Airport today.
September 5, 2021 11:13
A momentous eventtook place at Fuzuli International Airport today.
Report informs that Airbus A340-500 passenger plane of Azerbaijan Airlines, which departed from Baku before the airport was commissioned, made a test flight and landed at the first airport in liberated Karabakh.
The aircraft is called "KARABAKH" (the planes in AZAL's fleet are named after Azerbaijan's regions and cities).
Besides, a Boeing 747-400 aircraft, one of the giant cargo planes of Azerbaijan's Silk Way Airlines, landed at Fuzuli Airport today. For the first time, cargo was delivered to Karabakh by air.
The flight time on the Baku-Fuzuli route was about 35 minutes.
"All this was possible thanks to the direct supervision of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev over the construction work. As the head of state said, this airport will be an air gateway to Karabakh. I would like to note that despite the short time, Fuzuli Airport was built in accordance with all the high requirements of international airports," said AZAL President Jahangir Asgarov.
A 3,000-meter-long and 60-meter-wide runway has been put into operation at Fuzuli International Airport. The runway is fully equipped with instrument landing and navigation systems, lighting, primary and secondary radar systems to ensure flight safety following all ICAO requirements. It will allow the airport to accept any aircraft. The area of the apron is 60,000 square meters.
The construction of the Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower equipped with automated systems has also been completed. Thanks to this, it will be possible to start flights to Fuzuli Airport under ICAO and IATA standards. New international airways are being introduced to provide complete control over the air navigation system and flights over the liberated territories.
The primary transformer substations and power transmission lines are also ready to supply electricity to the airport complex. The construction of a boiler house and other ancillary buildings has been completed.
A parking lot for 150 cars has been built in front of the passenger terminal, which is scheduled to be commissioned in late September.
The construction of a route connecting Fuzuli International Airport with the Victory Road and the highway to Shusha is underway. Landscaping work is also underway at the airport.
Following President Ilham Aliyev's instructions, international airports are also being constructed in Lachin and Zangilan districts.