Azerbaijan emerges as key geostrategic player, says German publication
Over the past decade, Azerbaijan has firmly established itself as a major geostrategic player, according to an analytical article published by the German outlet Berliner Zeitung.
“Baku has proven itself to be an important geostrategic actor — and it’s not just about oil and gas,” the article notes. “Azerbaijan has become a hub for international diplomacy, with both the EU and NATO referring to Baku as a 'reliable partner.’”
The piece argues that Azerbaijan is actively working to position itself as a regional power, comparable to Poland in Eastern Central Europe, Brazil in South America, or Indonesia in Southeast Asia. This ambition, the article states, is evident in Baku’s engagement with regional hegemons and its balanced foreign policy.
Azerbaijan is also portrayed as skillfully leveraging its geographic position as a bridge between East and West. “While Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, and Georgia have struggled to navigate the divide between the EU and Russia, Azerbaijan is aiming to participate in all major regional and global processes,” the article reads.
Highlighting Baku’s growing international profile, the article points to global events such as the upcoming UN Climate Change Conference (COP29), the Eurovision Song Contest, and the 2020 European Football Championship. These events, the author suggests, demonstrate Azerbaijan’s rising global relevance. “Today, Baku is roughly what Vienna was during the Cold War: a stage for diplomacy and a center of geopolitical interests,” it states.
The article also underscores Azerbaijan’s growing importance as an energy supplier for Germany and the broader European Union. “With the onset of the war in Ukraine, Azerbaijan positioned itself as a credible alternative to Russia. During COP29 in Baku last November, it became clear that when it comes to energy, Azerbaijan is playing in the Champions League — that’s the view among top Western energy executives,” the piece asserts.
The author further claims that Azerbaijan’s recent restoration of control over the Karabakh region has strengthened the country’s internal and external standing. Moving forward, the focus is expected to shift toward long-term stability and securing greater recognition in Western Europe and the United States.
“In doing so,” Berliner Zeitung concludes, “Azerbaijan could become a model for other emerging economies that have long been overlooked.”