Azerbaijan establishes Financial Literacy Council
Azerbaijan Banks Association sent letter to banks© Report
Baku. 7 March. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA) proposes all his members to establish Financial Literacy Council. Banks desiring to become members of the council have to reply to the letter until March 10.
Report was informed in banking circles.
“ABA carries out its current activities on financial literacy through its subsidiary Azerbaijan Bank Education Center (ABEC). Aiming at common discussion and coordination of planned activities related to financial literacy, it is envisaged to establish Financial Literacy Council under ABA, including top managers (members of Boards of Directors) of its members”, the letter says.
Main directions of council’s activities will be determined by members with the participation of ABEC director Javanshir Abdullayev. The council will serve as a platform for discussion of ideas, information and experiences in this sector.