Azerbaijan Judo Championship opens in Baku
Chingiz Huseynzade: The judokas will bear the brunt in Tokyo Olympics
Baku. 26 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Judo championship among men and women kicked off at Baku Sports Palace.
Report informs, President of Azerbaijan Judo Federation (AJF) Rovnag Abdullayev, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Chief of State Security Service (SSS), Leutenant General Madat Guliyev and Vice-President of National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzade attended the opening ceremony.
Azad Rahimov in his speech hailed the participation of up to 500 judokas from 55 sports clubs in the competition and achievements of Azerbaijani athletes. He said  that judo fighters won 193 medals out of 851 grabbed in 2017. Minister said that Azerbaijani championship is an important test for them and stressed the importance of the event in term of development of talented athletes.
Chingiz Huseynzade said that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev awarded many athletes, including judokas. He added that judokas have great share in the achievements made in 2017. He stressed that judokas will bear the brunt in Tokyo Olympics 2020.
Madat Guliyev wished success to judo fighters and said it is pleasure to see bright results in this kind of sport in Azerbaijan. He wished success to all participants on behalf of veteran judokas.
Rovnag Abdullayev has announced opening of the ceremony.
Afterwards state anthem was played.
Azerbaijani championship will end on December 28.