The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Ilham Aliyev, gaining 86,02% of votes in the presidential elections held on April 11, 2018, for the next time was elected the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He assumed his office on April 18, 2018.
President Aliyevs’ honorary names, orders, and awards include: Heydar Aliyev Order (the Republic of Azerbaijan), Ihsan Dogramacı Prize for International Relations for Peace (Turkey), The Star of Romania Order (Romania), King Abdul Aziz Order (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), Order of Honor (Georgia), Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor (France), Sheikhulislam Order (Republic of Azerbaijan), Prepodobniy Sergiy Rodonejskiy first degree Order of Russian Orthodox Church, Grand Cordon Order of Merit (International Military Sport Council), Honorary decoration of International Confederation of Sport Organizations of CIS countries, highest order of FİLA Sport legend, Grand Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland (Republic of Poland), Order of Prince Yaroslav Mudry of 1st Class (Ukraine), Mubarak Al-Kabeer Order (Kuwait), Gold medal of the Hellenic Republic (Greece), Badge of Honor of European Fair Play Movement, Order of the Three Stars (Commander of the Grand Cross) (Latvian Republic); The National Order "Faithful Service" in rank of Grand Cross Special Order (Romania), Order of “İsmoili Somoni” (Tajikistan) Honorary Doctor of Lincoln University (USA), Honorary Doctor of the Moscow State University of International Relations, Honorary Professor of L.N.Gumilev Eurasian National University (Kazakhstan), Honorary Doctor of Bilkent University (Turkey), Honorary Doctor of National Academy for Taxes (Ukraine), Honorary Doctor of Petroleum and Gas University of Ploesti (Romania), Honorary Professor of University of National and World Economy (Bulgaria), Honorary Doctor of Kyung Hee University (South Korea), Honorary Doctor of Jordan University (Jordan), Honorary Doctor in Social Sciences of the Corvinus University (Republic of Hungary), Honorary Professor of Moscow State University (Russian Federation), Honorary Doctor of the Kiev National University named after Taras Shevchenko (Ukraine), Honorary Professor of the Turkmenistan State University after Makhtumkuli (Turkmenistan), Honorary Doctor of the Baku State University (Azerbaijan), Honorary Professor of the Belarusian State University (Belarus), Honorary Doctor of the Ankara University (Turkey), Honorary Doctor of Cukurova University (Turkey).
As a result of the presidential elections, held on October 9, 2013, Ilham Aliyev was re-elected by a majority of voters as a President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 84.54% of voters supported his candidacy. Ilham Aliyev took office on October 19, 2013.
Ilham Aliyev was elected to the second term of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, after acquiring 88% of votes of electorate in the elections, held on October 15, 2008. He started to execute the Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 24, 2008.
Mr. Aliyev was awarded a medal and diploma of honorable member of PACE for his active participation in PACE events and commitment to European values in April of 2004.
He was elected as Deputy-Chairman of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe and member of the PACE bureau in January 2003. Following the approval of the Milli Majlis (Parliament), he was appointed as the Prime minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan in August 4, 2003. He stopped his activity as a Member of Parliament due to his appointment to the post of Prime minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He was elected as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan In October 15, 2003. More than 76% of voters supported Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy during the elections. He assumed his post on 31 October, 2003.
He was the head of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE) from 2001 to 2003.
He has been elected deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party in 1999, first deputy chairman in 2001, and the chairman of the Party in 2005.
Mr. Ilham Aliyev is the President of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan since 1997. For his great contribution to the development of sports and Olympic movement, Mr. Aliyev was awarded the highest order of International Olympic Committee.
He was twice elected to the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1995 and 2000.
He was the vice-president, and later the first vice-president of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in 1994-2003. He had been actively involved in the implementation of Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy. He is an author of numerous research works on geopolitical aspects of oil strategy of sovereign Azerbaijan. He holds a degree of doctor of political sciences.
He led a group of private industrial-commercial enterprises from 1991 to 1994.
He finalized his research works and received a PhD degree in history in 1985. During the years of 1985-1990, he gave lectures at the Moscow State University of International Relations.
Upon his graduation, Mr. Aliyev had continued his education as a postgraduate student in MSUIR in 1982.
He entered the Moscow State University of International Relations (MSUIR) in 1977
He attended a secondary school in Baku from 1967 till 1977.
Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev was born in December 24, 1961, in Baku.