AFFA punished Azerbaijani football team
A decision was taken at a meeting of the Committee of Coaches
Baku. 20 October. REPORT.AZ/ Today in the administrative building of AFFA was held a meeting of the Committee of Coaches.
Report informs, the meeting attended by Secretary General of AFFA Elkhan Mammadov, member of the Executive Committee of the Iskandar Javadov, technical director Bernhard Lippert, deputy technical director Zaur Maharramov-Haji, Chief Coordinator of the selection work Riad Rafiev and former member of the coaching committee of AFFA Shahin Diniyev.
Following the deliberations, the head coach of the Azerbaijani team composed of players under the age of 21 years, Yashar Vahabzadeh was recommended to draw conclusions from the mistakes made in the previous games, take advantage of all opportunities to better prepare the team for the games.
It's decided that non-payment of everyday expenses the players who left the game with the Austrian team at the qualifying stage of the European championship among teams composed of players under the age of 21 years.
In addition, they noted the importance of the investigation of the question of whether or not the players who did not participate in the training session U-21 games against teams of Austria and Finland, were injured.
Also was approved the educational and training program of Azerbaijani team composed of players under the age of 17 years for the I quarter of 2016.