Lawmaker: Several more banks in Azerbaijan will probably close or merge
Elmira Akhundova says, currently companies import cheap replacement of original drugs
Baku. 17 March. REPORT.AZ/ “According to latest information, several more banks in Azerbaijan will probably close or merge.”
Report informs, lawmaker Elmira Akhundova told during discussions over governments activities last year: “Loan rates should be decreased, population must be supported. Serious and deliberate policy is important in this sphere”.
“Last year negative developments took place in banking sector. Trust of people to banks fell. Banks were closed and employees of those banks lost jobs, people who have debts suffered. People were left one to one with banks. People massively withdrew their funds from banks”, lawmaker told.
E.Akhundova added that after decline of medicine prices, some original drugs have disappeared from sale: “Cheap substitutes are brought from India, Turkey and China. This issue should be seriously investigated”.