The OSCE Minsk Group (co-chaired by Russia, the United States and France) as an international negotiating format with all its institutions cannot be restored, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a briefing, Report informs via TASS.
"All structures of this very, even if we speak in general, of the Minsk Conference, this Minsk Group, the high-level planning group and the post of the OSCE chairperson-in-office on the Karabakh settlement, they are subject to dissolution," the diplomat said.
She emphasized that the optimal way to make a decision on this matter is "a joint proposal by Baku and Yerevan to liquidate these institutions."
The official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry reminded that Armenia recognized Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan following the summit with the participation of Armenia, Azerbaijan, the EU and France.
"This was in Prague on October 6, 2022. In addition to everything else, the situation on the ground changed dramatically in September 2023," Zakharova noted.