Theresa May: Great Britain and Azerbaijan built strong ties
We have established our diplomatic relations in 1992
Baku. 15 March. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan marks the centenary of establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), as a fully sovereign and independent nation.
Report informs, says a message of the British Prime Minister Theresa May read out to the participants of the 6th Baku Global Forum today.
"Great Britain and Azerbaijan have built strong and productive ties since the beginning of the foundation of diplomatic relations in 1992”, May stressed.
She noted that along with long-term cooperation in the field of energy, the parties cooperate in a wide range of important issues.
"We intend to deepen this cooperation in coming years," prime minister stated.
"I congratulate Azerbaijan and His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev on holding the Baku Global Forum for six years and bring together such a characteristic group of current and former world leaders in one place," the message says.
She noted that Nizami Ganjavi International Center holds a forum to promote dialogue and shares knowledge on the wide range of challenges the world is facing today.