Russian State Duma hosts round table discussions on relations with Azerbaijan
Baku. 14 February. REPORT.AZ/ Russian State Duma in Moscow hosted a roundtable discussion on 'Cultural bridges between Russia and Azerbaijan forming the foundation of multicultural dialogue'.
Report's Moscow bureau informs that head of the committee on Commonwealth of Independent States Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots Leonid Kalashnikov spoke about the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Head of the interparliamentary group of friendship Russia-Azerbaijan, State Duma deputy Dmitriy Saveliev drew attention to the multiculturalism enjoyed in Azerbaijan and noted that Azerbaijan keeps on developing owing to the course laid by Heydar Aliyev.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu noted that such 'round tables' promote the development of relations and thanked the State Duma Committee on Commonwealth of Independent States Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots.
Head of the working group on Azerbaijani-Russian interparliamentary relations Ali Huseynli stressed the role of diaspora in development of relations between the two countries.
Huseynli noted that the heads of the Azerbaijani and Russian parliaments especially value the bilateral ties.
For the purpose of strengthening multicultural dialogue and discussing relevant issues in the development of public diplomay among strategic partners, the event draws representatives of the Ministries of Culture of Russia and Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani embassy to Moscow, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, famous representatives of art and culture of both countries.
The event continued with speeches.