Mammadyarov: We hold intensive talks on new Azerbaijan-EU agreement
'Intensive exchange of views will be useful also to the EU'
Baku. 9 February. REPORT.AZ/ The visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Brussels and his participation in the Eastern Partnership summit opens a new chapter in Azerbaijan-EU relations.
Report informs, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the press conference following the 15th meeting of the European Union-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council in Brussels.
He noted that Azerbaijan and the EU are holding intensive negotiations on the new agreement. The minister stressed that it is not easy. For example, at present, the parties are negotiating on trade issues, and Azerbaijan, which is not a member of the WTO, is working to join this organization. Now, according to Elmar Mamnmadyarov, the parties are looking for ways to solve the relevant challenges.
"We have an exchange of views on regional issues, we have a common vision of security issues, and we believe that such an intensive exchange of views will be useful not only to Azerbaijan, but also to the EU," Mammadyarov added.