​Leyla Aliyeva: Azerbaijan is a country of tolerance, dialogue and new ideas
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation took part in the opening of Youth Forum
Baku. 25 April. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is a country of ancient traditions and rich history of the country is at the crossroads of East and West, with Western progress".
Report informs, it was said by the Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva, who participated in the opening of the Youth Forum in the framework of VII of the UN Global Alliance of Civilizations Forum in Baku.
Leyla Aliyeva stressed the important role of Azerbaijan in the framework of the Silk Way route, highlighting the rich culture and tolerance of the country. "Azerbaijan is a country of tolerance, dialogue and new ideas", - she noted.
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation reminded that in addition to the rich culture, and Azerbaijan has a rich nature and reminded that Azerbaijan has 9 of 11 climate zones, providing diversification and diversity.
As a Goodwill Ambassador of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Leyla Aliyeva noted that in the world today every 4 seconds one person dies from starving, and many of them are children. Noting that the UN is implementing a number of programs to eliminate hunger in the world, she urged everyone to unite to solve the problem: "We need to try hard to ensure that no child is dying of hunger."
Leyla Aliyeva also noted the importance of cultural dialogue in order to ensure stability and lasting peace.