Founder of Turkey’s Cem Foundation: “Heydar Aliyev told me 'We are the same people as Nasimi’”
Izzettin Dogan: Heydar Aliyev said, 'We are the same people as Nasimi'
Istanbul. 16 January. REPORT.AZ/ Report’s Turkey bureau interviews founder and honorary chairman of Turkey’s Cem Foundation, professor Izzettin Dogan.
- President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev announced 2019 the year of Nasimi. How do you assess the decision?
- It is an extraordinarily relevant decision evidencing that after late Heydar Aliyev his attitude towards religion and classic literature is successfully continued. During our meeting in Baku late Heydar Aliyev told me that in some of our regions there are still the heavenly ceremonies. He said in 70 years of the Soviet regime, religion was prohibited. “We did not know much about alevis, sunnis, shafis. But we knew for fure that whoever Nasimi, Fuzili, Abdal Musa are, we are like them.” It was a very sincere statement.
- What was the purpose of your visit to Baku?
- We were sent to Baku by late Ejevit. Culture Minister Istemihan Talay was walking behind me. I told him, ‘you represent the country, move ahead’. But he said: 'Mind your business, you must go ahead’ (laughs). "Prime Minister Ejevit noted that deceased Ozal once said ‘Azerbaijanis are Shias and we are Sunnis’. Therefore, there can be coldness between us. You are an Alevi leader. I ask you to go to Baku and discuss these issues with President Heydar Aliyev in detail." I said ‘It will be a great honor to me’. I asked him to go with Izzettin hoja. We were not familiar with late Heydar Aliyev. Turkey’s ambassador to Baku Kadri Ejvet Tezdjat was sitting next to him. He said ‘we are the same people as Nasimi’. That is, our conversation got the right start. We were late Heydar Aliyev’s guests for three days.
- He himself ordered to make a film about Nasimi. The novel ‘Day of Judgment’ is among the best samples of world literature. They were friends with Isa Huseynov. Heydar Aliyev treated these things both as a statesman and a man of soul…
- He was a farseeing politician. Not every statesman could balance the religious issues after Marxist society but Heydar Aliyev could do it well. Millions of people died following the Socialist revolution. After Azerbaijan gained independence Heydar Aliyev settled the issues bloodlessly. He instructed the then Minister of Culture Polad Bulbuloglu, ‘Follow Hoja’s words, whatever he says, like you follow my words.’ He said, ‘we will always do everything possible to meet your needs.”
- What events do you plan to hold in 2019 in line with the decision adopted by the Azerbaijani President? I mean will you visit Azerbaijan?