BHOS delegation pays a visit to United Arab Emirates
BHOS ink cooperation agreement with Petroleum Institute in Abu Dhabi
Baku. 7 December. REPORT.AZ/ Delegation of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) led by the Rector Elmar Gasimov paid a visit to Abu Dhabi and Dubai in United Arab Emirates (UAE) with the purpose to discuss further development of the bilateral cooperation with management of Heriot-Watt University (HWU) and with the purpose to discuss prospects of cooperation with Petroleum Institute in Abu Dhabi.
Report informs referring to the BHOS press service, wide range of questions related to strategic directions for cooperation between two higher educational institutions were discussed at the meeting of BHOS delegation with HWU Principal and Vice-Chancellor Prof. Richard Williams and University senior officials. At the meeting, special attention was paid to development of cooperation for implementation of Master degree programs. The parties also signed an amendment agreement to the existing Agreement between BHOS and HWU on Bachelor degree programs.
While in Dubai, the Rector Elmar Gasimov and members of the BHOS delegation attended a graduation ceremony at HWU campus, met with representatives of the university teaching academic staff and visited education facilities, auditoriums, schoolrooms and laboratories of the Heriot-Watt University.
During the trip to Abu Dhabi, the BHOS delegation met with the President of the Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler and the Institute representatives. At the meeting, ways and spheres of potential cooperation were discussed and a verbal agreement for study of BHOS graduates at the Petroleum Institute was reached. Under the agreement, graduates of the Baku Higher Oil School will have an opportunity to do a Master's degree at the Institute free of charge. The guests from Azerbaijan also received information about teaching process at the Petroleum Institute and visited the Institute laboratories.