SBS chief checked combat activity of frontier guards at the border with Russia
SBS chief checked combat activity of frontier guards at the border wit
Chief of State Border Service (SBS), Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev checked the combat-related activities of border guards located in Gusar and Khachmaz districts on the state border with Russia.
Report was told in the SBS that within the framework of the visit the service activities were reviewed at the "Samur" border crossing point, conversations were held with persons crossing the state border for the purpose of evaluating the performance of the tasks given by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the simplification of verification procedures at the checkpoints at the state border and evaluating the effectiveness of measures taken in this direction, the issues of increasing the effectiveness of cross border control over the persons and vehicles traveling from and to the country, as well as the maximum reduction of transit periods were considered.
For this purpose, reports of officials from the state border checkpoint were listened and appropriate instructions were given on the measures to be taken in connection with density in checkpoints due to technical malfunction in the area.