​NTRC is holding a meeting over ANS's issue
Next steps to be taken regarding the TV channel, will be discussed
Baku. 19 July. REPORT.AZ/ National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) is holding a meeting.
Report informs, the meeting will discuss the decision on suspension of ANS Independent Broadcasting and Media Company’s activities, as well as next steps to be taken regarding the TV channel.
On July 18 the National Television and Radio Council decided to temporarily suspend activities of ANS TV channel in order to prevent provocation aimed at spoiling strategic partnership of Turkey and Azerbaijan and prevent terrorist propaganda.
In its statement, the Council informed that due to the illegal activities of ANS TV, a lawsuit will be filed to the Court and the final decision will be taken by the judge: In its separate interviews, ANS presented recent events in Turkey as ‘a state-organized show’ and tried to discredit the Turkish authorities in the Azerbaijani community’s eyes. The ANS employee in the US has interviewed Fethullah Gülen, who is suspected of leading the military coup in Turkey and even more, announced it on the local and foreign media.
Despite repeated warnings, ANS has continued working to promote terrorism, discredited steps taken by the Turkish authorities in order to stabilize the inner situation in the country, tried to justify the brutal crime killing of hundreds of people and as a result took steps to deteriorate the country's civil war.
The Turkish authorities and the Turkish embassy addressed the Azerbaijani state bodies, expressed the country's deep concern over the issue and asked to take appropriate measures."