French company to build 4th part of Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway
In this regard, the meeting was held at Azerbaijani Railways
Baku. 27 May. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan Railways" held a meeting with the delegation of "Bombardier" company (France). The head of the Secretariat of "Azerbaijan Railways" Nadir Azmammadov said to Report that the company's chairman Javid Gurbanov provided detailed information about the projects carried out in the field of railway and further perspective tasks.
During the meeting, the issue on "Design, supply and installation of signaling systems including communications and other related components fitting to 25 kV 50 Hz power system in Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway corridor" was discussed in the framework of the World Bank's project.
It was reported that the business projects on the first, second and third parts were developed by the contractor organization - "Bombardier-TransSignalRabita" JV (Switzerland-Russia-Azerbaijan) company till now. The work in the first part in Boyuk-Kesik -Ganja section started. 80% of work has done in 5 out of 13 stations in Boyuk-Kesik-Aghstafa section. The preparations for the start are underway in the 4th part. Main part of the cable work in the 1st part has been done. It was recommended to the contractor company to increase resources and begin to work in the 2nd or 3rd part at the same time. In addition, according to the terms of the contract, the project should be executed in a timely manner.