French MP: Yellow vests demand reforms similar to those held in Azerbaijan
Yellow vests demand reforms similar to those held in Azerbaijan
"I highly appreciate the pardon order signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on March 16," Member of the French parliament André Villiers told the Western European Bureau of Report.
According to him, under the order of pardon 399 people were released from rest part of the sentence:"This decision is an important step to bring together different groups in the country, as well as on the path leading to stability and consistency. This decision made by President Ilham Aliyev will serve to open a new page in the history and strengthen the foundation for the future."
The French MP also touched upon the order of the Azerbaijani President to increase social benefits:
"Orders of the President Ilham Aliyev on increasing social benefits are of great importance for increasing the purchasing power of the population. The members of the ongoing Yellow vests movement in France also demand such provisions," he said. This decision serves to improving the living standards of the Azerbaijani population.
Villiers underlined that Azerbaijan's image has grown globally and the successful policy pursued by the President Ilham Aliyev in this direction gave its positive results: "Azerbaijan is to be known in the international arena and world. Sport is also a communication carrier. Azerbaijan has hosted various international sporting events in recent years and has a strong team in a number of athletic disciplines. Azerbaijani athletes succeed in different countries. We often hear pleasant news about Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis. Of course, all these are results of the successful policy."