​TURKSOY countries intend to actively cooperate in conservation of cultural heritage
TURKSOY Secretary-General expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan President for contribution to strengthen cooperation amongst Turkic countries
Baku. 18 December. REPORT.AZ/ "In recent years, Azerbaijan have held many international events, and it is a kind of melting pot - there are a lot of the greatest minds worked here who contribute in the development of relations within TURKSOY". Report informs, this was stated by the Secretary General of TURKSOY Mr. Kaseinov at the fifth meeting of representatives of national commissions and committees of UNESCO member countries of TURKSOY.
Kaseinov stressed the importance of cooperation in the conservation of the cultural heritage of peoples and nations.
The Secretary General thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his contribution to the strengthening of friendship and cooperation among the Turkic countries.
He says, currently the organization works on preserving cultural heritage, conducting research in this area.
Speaking of intangible heritage, here we have achieved some results and we intend to develop this work, said Mr. Kaseinov, noting the importance of establishing a framework for more successful work of expert committees to develop cooperation in the sphere of intangible culture.
According to him, in 2013, they compiled a list of objects of intangible culture.
Joint projects are a good idea for the further promotion of the intangible heritage of the organization, concluded Mr. Kaseinov.