​President Ilham Aliyev offers his condolences to French President due to the Nice attack
“We consider it vital to make joint and decisive efforts to combat terrorism which has turned to the global threat”
Baku. 15 July. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of condolences to French President Francois Hollande due to the terrorist attack in Nice on July 14..
We were deeply saddened by the news of a heavy loss of life and injuries as a result of horrible terrorist attacks in the city of Nice.
We are extremely outraged by this ruthless incident, and consider it important and necessary to mobilize forces and carry out a joint and resolute sruggle against terrorism which has grown into a global evil.
Sharing your grief in these hard times, on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deep condolences to you, the bereaved families, the loved ones of those who died and the whole people of France, and wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery."