PACE President: 'This was a right direction for Azerbaijan'
I am glad that many of the citizens now able to return to their families
Baku. 18 April. REPORT.AZ/ President of PACE Pedro Agramunt described the last order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to pardon a group of citizens as "a right direction and a sign of good will."
Report informs, PACE President Pedro Agramunt said at the opening of the spring session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
He said he was glad that many of the citizens now able to return to their families.
On March 17, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a pardon order. The document was referred to 148 people, as well as well-known persons. For example, the list includes the names of the former Head of the Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Akif Muradverdiyev, Chairman of the "Human Rights" Club Rasul Jafarov, journalist Parviz Hashimli, Chairman of the Azerbaijan National Statehood Party Nemat Panahli, Deputy Chairmen of Musavat Party Tofig Yagublu and Yadigar Sadigov, activist form Musavat Party Siraj Kerimli, Co-founder and Chairman "Democracy Studies center" Anar Mammadli, human rights activist Taleh Khasmammadov, NIDA members Mahammad Azizov, Rashad Akhundov, Rashad Hasanov, Omar Mammadov, Editor-in-Chief of "Talysh Sado" newspaper Hilal Mammadov.