Khalaf Khalafov: Meeting of NATO and Russia's military leadership in Baku is a sign of confidence in Azerbaijan
Baku. 12 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has commented on the meeting between Supreme Allied Commander Europe, General Curtis Scaparrotti and Chief of General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces, General Valery Gerasimov.
According to Report, Khalafov told reporters that organizing the meeting in Baku is a sign of confidence in Azerbaijan: "Azerbaijan is in strategic partnership with Russia, and relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are strategic. It is a sign of confidence in Azerbaijan by both sides. Azerbaijan has been selected as a platform for holding such high-level meetings and discussing very important issues."
He added that Azerbaijan has become a center for international and important events: "This is an indicator of increasing influence of our country at the international level. Our country has gained great experience in this field during the independence period."