Iran President Press Office Confirms Rouhani's Participation in Baku Talks
President Rouhani will depart for Baku on August 8 for a meeting with presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan
Baku. 23 July. REPORT.AZ/ Iranian President Hassan Rouhani will participate in the meeting with his Azerbaijani and Russian counterparts, Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin, in Baku, Azerbaijan, on August 8, Iran's President's press service state, Report informs citing Sputniknews.
"President Rouhani will depart for Baku on eight of next month (August) for a meeting with presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan. The meeting will be held on the invitation of the Azerbaijan president, the opportunities for cooperation between the countries will be discussed," the press office specified.
On July 13, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Ibrahim Rahimpur said  that Rouhani, Putin and Aliyev would discuss issues related to the International North–South Transport Corridor (INSTC) as well as trade and economic cooperation and anti-terror fight during the meeting.