Ilham Aliyev: Reducing turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia is only temporary
We have active cooperation with Russia in the energy sector, good prospects for cooperation in transport
Baku. 20 June. REPORT.AZ/ During the meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia -Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin - the issue of the recent decline in bilateral trade turnover discussed.
Report informs citing the RIA Novosti, Russian President Vladimir Putin said.
"The problem, for which we are gathered is known - it is the Karabakh problem we inherited from the previous era, but I would like to take advantage of our meeting to talk about our bilateral relations, I would like to point out that due to reasons known to us, unfortunately, we have seen a definite decline in turnover "- Putin said at the beginning of the meeting with Ilham Aliyev.
In addition, Putin announced his intention to discuss and humanitarian aspects of the bilateral cooperation.
The Russian leader also pointed out that people in Azerbaijan   study Russian language and branches of Russian universities successfully operating in the country. " We appreciate all that and hope that this further work will be continued in all directions", - said Vladimir Putin.
In turn, President Aliyev congratulated Vladimir Putin on the success of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum, adding that Azerbaijan actively participated in the forum.
Speaking about the decline of Russian-Azerbaijani trade turnover, Aliyev expressed confidence that it is only temporary.
"We are looking for ways to restore and develop it. I think it will happen. In addition, we are actively cooperating in the field of energy, good prospects for cooperation in transport ", - Aliyev said. He also expressed the hope of seeing Vladimir Putin in Azerbaijan.