Working Group Chairman: 'Azerbaijani MPs will protest against the resolution of Bundestag'
'Resolution of German parliament on recognition of so-called 'Armenian genocide' is not based on justice or historical facts'
Baku. 2 June. REPORT.AZ/ In addition to being wrong approach, adoption of the resolution on recognition of so-called 'Armenian genocide' at German parliament is not based on justice or historical facts'.
Report was told by Rovshan Rzayev, Head of the Working Group on Azerbaijan-Germany inter-parliamentary relations.
He said that adoption of such a resolution by Bundestag is regrettable: 'On the other hand, this decision doesn't have any effective power'.
R.Rzayev added that currently there are many problems in the world: 'But no one pays attention to the problems, concerning the world. Currently, 20% of Azerbaijani territories are under occupation of Armenia, Khojaly genocide has been committed against our people. Consideration of such a matter without solving all these above problems is not a fair stand'.
As for impact of the resolution of Bundestag on Azerbaijan-Germany inter-parliamentary relations, head of the working group said that Azerbaijani MPs are against this resolution and will protest the document.