Elmar Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan faced with double standards by foreign NGOs
The occupation of Azerbaijani territories and the presence of a million refugees are still outside their attention
Baku. 28 April. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan faces with double standards by foreign NGOs.
Report informs, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said today at a press conference, commenting on situation of human rights in the country.
Foreign Minister said that, "the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and the presence of one million refugees and internally displaced persons are still outside their attention."
He stressed that, Armenia continues to violate the rights of refugees and internally displaced persons, thus in a such way violates the paragraph I of the UN Charter, which declares that the person has the right to live where he was born.
Commenting on the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit on 21-22 May in Riga, Mr.Mammadyarov said that, the summit is an important platform for the evaluation of the program and cooperation between the countries of the Eastern Partnership and the EU.