​Chairman of ISESCO Executive Council: Azerbaijan achieved significant progress
Boubacar Doukouré: One of the main issues is approval of budget and action plan for 2016-2017
Baku. 26 November. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan has achieved considerable success and has made a big progress. This is due to the efforts of the president. I wish Azerbaijan to achieve even greater success."
Report informs, Chairman of the Executive Council of ISESCO Boubacar Doukouré said during his speech at the plenary session of XII session of the General Conference of Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO).
He noted that on previous sessions held by the Executive Board a number of important issues had been discussed: " One of the main issues is approval of budget and action plan for 2016-2017. It should also strengthen the role of ISESCO."
The representative of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Mekhka Ahmad Talebna said that the empowerment of Education and Science for Muslims is included in ISESCO's activities.
He said that they should get acquainted with the best practices of other countries.
After speeches, Minister of Culture and Tourism was awarded for his contribution to the activities of ISESCO.