Cavusoglu: Turkey-Azerbaijan relations are in high level
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan met with Turkish counterpart in Baku
Baku. 27 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov met with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Report informs, Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Turkish counterpart about the negotiation process around the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
E.Mammadyarov reminded of the Russian delegation's visit, which stressed the importance of promoting the settlement of this conflict.
"Last time when co-chairs visited region, the idea of a meeting of Presidents was put forward.We have supported this idea.I hope that this meeting will take place before the end of the year", said the head of Turkish MFA.
In turn, Turkish Minister congratulated Azerbaijan with the last parliamentary elections on November 1 and noted that the international organizations praised them.
M.Cavusoglu said that, relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan are at high level in all spheres.
Commenting on operations which occurred in the village of Nardaran yesterday, Turkish Foreign Minister expressed his condolences over the death of two policemen.
He mentioned that, Turkey is ready to share experience with Azerbaijan in terms of the fight against terrorism, as Turkey is also facing this problem.