Azerbaijan presents project to support reforms in penitentiary system
Deputy Head of the State Penitentiary Service: Azerbaijan fulfills its obligations before the Council of Europe
Baku. 17 January. REPORT.AZ/ Baku hosts presentation of the project "Additional support to prison reforms in Azerbaijan" held by the European Union and the Council of Europe. Report informs, the event was attended by representatives of about 60 governmental agencies of Azerbaijan.
The main objective of the project is to improve the delivery of health services and the Prison Administration in Azerbaijan using advanced experience of the Council of Europe.
Addressing the meeting, Deputy Head of the Penitentiary Service Huseynagha Alikhanov said that Azerbaijan fulfills its obligations before the Council of Europe, not only in the area of the prison service, but also in other spheres.
He noted that the leadership of the Penitentiary Service of Azerbaijan regularly participated in the Council of Europe's activities for the exchange of experience in the relevant field.
Head of the Department for Combating Crime of the Council of Europe Ivan Koedzhikov told about the main objectives of this program.