Azerbaijan and Panama sign MoU
During his visit to Panama Elmar Mammadyarov met with Vice President and Minister of Foreign Affairs Isabel de Saint Malo de Alvarado
Baku. 6 October. REPORT.AZ/ Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Panama signed a memorandum of understanding.
Report was told in press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the document was signed during the official visit of Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov to Panama.
During his visit to Panama Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Vice President of the Republic of Panama and Minister of Foreign Affairs,Isabel de Saint Malo de Alvarado.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Panama expressed satisfaction with the visit of her Azerbaijani counterpart and noted that the official visit will contribute to the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Isabel de Saint Malo de Alvarado said that Panama is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan. She noted that the document on political consultations between the Ministries of two countries will establish a bilateral political dialogue.
Panamanian Foreign Minister stressed that the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states are important principles for her country.
Minister Mammadyarov has invited his Panamanian counterpart to Azerbaijan.