UEFA President: It is privilege for us to have the opportunity to visit Azerbaijan
UEFA President: "We are privileged to visit Azerbaijan"
"We are privileged to have the opportunity to visit Azerbaijan and its wonderful capital city for an occasion that promises excitement for football fans everywhere," UEFA President Aleksander Čeferin said.
The Slovenian functioner said that the magnificent Baku Olympic Stadium - which will be staging UEFA EURO 2020 matches next year - is set to provide the backdrop to one of European club football’s great events: "We are all looking forward to the climax of another superb UEFA Europa League season. Fans and observers alike have thrilled to the entertainment on display over the last few months. After countless dramatic and hard-fought matches, just two teams are left in the running for the title, and their presence in Baku is tribute to their considerable qualities. The people of Baku are relishing the opportunity to welcome everyone, and the two teams’ fans will doubtless help to create a vibrant, unforgettable atmosphere."
UEFA President thanked the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) - and especially its president, Rovnag Abdullayev - for hosting this final, and I would like to wish both sides the very best of luck for a game which will hopefully be contested in a spirit of respect and fair play.
Notably, England's Arsenal and Chelsea will play in the the  UEFA Europe League final match to be held at the Baku Olympic Stadium on May 29.  The match will start at 23:00.