SOCAR President proposes to open SOCAR Trading representative office in Turkmenistan
SOCAR President proposes to open SOCAR Trading representative office i
On October 22, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev attended the 24th International Conference "Oil and Gas of Turkmenistan 2019" in Ashgabat, Report informs citing SOCAR.
Speaking at a conference on "Trends and Prospects for the Development of World Energy Markets", the SOCAR President stressed the importance of joint statements signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan over the past two years, which gave a new impetus to cooperation between the two countries.
Today, SOCAR acts as a globally integrated energy company. SOCAR's possession of modern industrial complexes, as well as transnational infrastructure for transportation of oil and gas products and the global trade network has brought prospects for cooperation with Turkmen oil and gas facilities in various spheres. Pointing to a new level of cooperation with Turkmenistan, Rovnag Abdullayev suggested opening a SOCAR Trading representative office in Turkmenistan.
During the official visit, Rovnag Abdullayev met with the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Muradgeldy Meredov and discussed the prospects of cooperation with Turkmenistan in the oil and gas industry.
It should be noted that SOCAR participated in the 24th oil and gas conference in Turkmenistan as a co-organizer, and was also widely represented in the exhibition. The international conference "Oil and Gas of Turkmenistan" is held annually in the capital of the republic, Ashgabat in order to develop partnerships between government agencies and international oil and gas companies.