Rovnag Abdullayev: We are open to application of long-term cooperation models
​Rovnag Abdullayev: We are open to application of long-term cooperatio
"I’d like to say with great pleasure that as SOCAR we are working hard on the relevant road map to achieve digitalization in the management and decision-making processes on all rings of the value chain – geophysics, process of drilling of wells, management of operations and projects, HSE, transportation, and processing – by involving different technological partners," SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said at the Energy Forward oil and gas technology event organized by Baker Hughes in Baku.
"It’s gratifying that Baker Hughes, which is one of the technology companies boasting huge experience in this field, made a decision to hold this event in Baku.
"I think that the event will make a contribution to the continuation of oil operations safely, reliably, productively and effectively in Azerbaijan and in the world in the future. Azerbaijan has produced more than 2 billion tonnes of oil and nearly 900 billion cubic meters of natural gas using industrial methods. Today, we have active fields such as Bibiheybat, Balakhani, Surakhani where the reserves are about to deplete. Although these fields contain water, they still have productive layers and are characterized by aggressive corrosion and erosion.
"This list also includes non-traditional fields with heavy  crude, shallow-water and specific Bahar, Western Absheron fields, giant Oil Rocks, Sangachal-Duvanni-Khara-Zire fields, the shallow-water part of Guneshli field, and, finally, such ultimately difficult, high-pressure and high-temperature fields as Bulla, Shahdeniz, Umid, Absheron.
"All these are a challenge, which needs a solution. Currently, very active exploration works are being carried out and are planned. There are new and different challenges and opportunities in the future," he said.
He reminded that at the beginning of 2019, SOCAR drilled Umid-16 gas and condensate well with record productivity of 6,811 meters in-depth and the deepest underwater exploration well (7,411 meters) jointly with Total using Heydar Aliyev semi-submersible drilling rig in Absheron field.
The SOCAR President also noted that jointly with Baker Hughes, SOCAR’s Drilling Trust is successfully applying drilling technology in Bulla-91 with bottom hole pressure management: "These are our joint perfect achievements gained through applying the latest technological innovations.
"Of course, these achievements were possible thanks to the application of new technologies. At the same time, new cooperation forms also played an important role in gaining these achievements. I can cite cooperation with international oil companies, contractor companies, service and supply companies, scientific-research groups, as well as educational organizations.
"We are open to the application of long-term cooperation models today as it was yesterday. We know that it is more difficult to produce a new barrel of hydrocarbon reserves compared to a previous one. Therefore, we should work on more effective, sustainable and innovative methods.
"Azerbaijan has produced more than 2 billion tonnes of oil. This is a great number not only for us but also for other oil-producing countries. At the same time, it means that we can produce 50% of extractable oil, there are 2 more billion tonnes of oil underground to be extracted. This raises the question of why we don't expand borders of the existing technology and find new economically useful ways to produce more reserves."
Rovnag Abdullayev noted that opportunities provided by industry 4.0 era – digital analysis of big data, flexible cloud technologies, processing of new information, interpretation technologies and artificial intelligence –  dictate creation of new tools and new approaches to get more effective results.
"We also understand the concern about climate changes of the world communication, and as SOCAR, we know that sustainable and profitable companies must also have a safe working environment, and show a sense of deep responsibility in addressing environmental and social problems.
"Our way of success passes through the application of expedient technology and partnership. At the same time, we want to gain this success together with our partners and leading companies. As a country that lays a trail in many fields, we are moving forward to strengthening our leading position thanks to cooperation and expansion," the SOCAR President said.