Minister of Education comments on provision of entrance examinations on a paid basis in future
Mikail Jabbarov: The official position will be expressed after the application to the ministry
Baku. 14 July. REPORT.AZ/ Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov commented on a proposal Chairman of the State Examination Centre (SEC) Maleyka Abbaszade to hold entrance exams on a paid basis in future.
Report informs, the minister told reporters that the matter should be discussed in a broad format: "There are a few questions. Firstly, SEC is an independent and newly created structure, a public legal entity. Certainly there should be necessary facilities to carry out its activities. Along with this, there is a question of financing services, which will be provided by the center. However, another question is an acting of state as an order for those receiving education. Therefore, the question arises, who will carry out the payment of these services: will it be financed from the state budget, or from other sources? So, I think that this issue should be discussed in a broad format."
M.Jabbarov said that the official position is expressed after after the application to the ministry: "My opinion is that there should be necessary facilities for implementation of SEC activities. I am sure that we will together resolve the matter with participation of M.Abbaszade and others."