Russian expert: Yerevan should be put in place -COMMENT
Yerevan should be put in place together
"The speech of President Ilham Aliyev in Ashgabat, undoubtedly, pursues the clear line of the position of the Azerbaijani leadership in relation to the actions of the Armenian authorities on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement, which was announced in Sochi".
Russian expert Yevgeny Mikhailov told Report commenting on the speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the CIS Summit of the Heads of States Council in Ashgabat.
According to the expert, there is no doubt in the position of the head of Azerbaijan who expressed, perhaps the common opinion of the leaders of the CIS countries in terms of glorification of fascism in Armenia. "Of course, Moscow expressed its dissatisfaction over the heroization of Garegin Nzhdeh, however, according to analysts, this reaction was not so strong to stop such attempts in Yerevan. In my opinion, the Kremlin is cautious in trying to keep Yerevan in the zone of its strategic interests, " Mikhailov said.
He recalled that among documents signed in Ashgabat was also the appeal of the heads of state to the CIS Nations and the world community in connection with the 75th anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic war, designed to demonstrate the unanimous of CIS countries in the issue of the inadmissibility of attempts to revise history and glorify Nazism. However, if Armenia joins the appeal, then there is a dissonance: "It (the appeal - ed.) should be signed by the country that promotes this fascism under various pretexts.  A man who, according to known facts, participated in the extermination of Crimean Jews, gypsies, Russians, is immortalized in the center of the capital of the country, whose sons fought with dignity in the fields of the great Patriotic War. I think that everyone needs to put Yerevan together in place.”