Azerbaijan establishes hotline for children exposed to violence
​Azerbaijan establishes hotline for children exposed to violence
"Hotline is established in Azerbaijan for the children exposed to violence, psycho-psychological pressure," Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Anar Karimov said.
Report informs that he spoke at the meeting with UNICEF Deputy Representative in Azerbaijan Min Yuan and other representatives of the Representation held at the Ministry.
The Deputy Minister noted that as a result of the special attention paid by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the development of the social services system, important steps have been taken to improve the quality of this system and expand its coverage.
Yuan said that the idea of establishing a new hot line for children is praise worthy and UNICEF will provide support to form flexible work mechanisms that are relevant to world practice.